Skip to content
It’s San DiegoSearch The Guide

Home › San Diego Zoo

San Diego Zoo

Part of Downtown, Balboa Park & Central, our guide to downtown San Diego, Balboa Park and the central neighborhoods.

A 1-day pass costs $78 for adults 12 and over and $68 for children 3 to 11. Through October 31, 2026, youths 11 and younger are free with an adult with valid admission, up to six per adult. Parking is $16 per vehicle.Checked October 22, 2026.

$78adult 1-day pass
$68child 3–11
Freekids 11 & under, Oct 2026
$16parking per vehicle
The San Diego Zoo entrance with a large elephant topiary and a painted entrance sign
The Zoo entrance with its elephant topiary. en:User:Cburnett, CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons.
Address2920 Zoo Drive, San Diego, CA 92101.
HoursThe hours widget showed 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. for October 19–22, 2026. Hours vary by date. HalGLOWeen Fridays to Sundays in October: open until 9 p.m., with activities from 5 p.m.
Tickets1-Day Pass Any Day: adult (12+) $78, child (3–11) $68, with the guided bus tour and Skyfari aerial tram, subject to availability. Value Days, online only: $73 and $63.
Parking$16 per vehicle per day (since January 5, 2026); oversized vehicles $44. A free shuttle runs from the Inspiration Point lot.
AccessibilityADA pathways and elevators are marked on the Zoo map; ask a team member for service.

Kids Free October

The Zoo’s Kids Free page covers October 1 to 31, 2026. It applies to youths 11 and younger with an adult who has valid admission, up to six youths per adult.

San Diego Zoo Open the map. © OpenStreetMap contributors.

What We Could Not Verify

  • The Zoo is not on the Balboa Park resident free-day list.
  • Zoo events could not be read (the events pages did not load), so none are listed.
  • Hours for dates other than October 19–22, 2026 were not read.

More in Downtown, Balboa Park & Central

FAQ

Is the Zoo part of the Balboa Park Explorer Pass?

No. balboapark.org says the Pass does not include the Zoo.

Sources

  1. San Diego Zoo tickets
  2. Kids Free
  3. Plan your visit

Checked October 22, 2026 by It’s San Diego. Cite this page: It’s San Diego (itssandiego.com), checked October 22, 2026. Free to quote with a link to this page; tables are licensed CC BY 4.0.