Skip to content
It’s San DiegoSearch The Guide

Home › Agua Caliente County Park RV Camping

Agua Caliente County Park RV Camping

Part of RV Camping With Hookups, our guide to RV camping with hookups in San Diego County.

Agua Caliente County Park has full hookups, partial hookups and tent sites. The county fee table lists $42 and $39 per night; the County Parks fee page marks these as effective Jan. 2, 2026 (read 2026-10-23). The page says it is open Labor Day weekend to Memorial Day.Checked October 23, 2026.

$42full hookup (to confirm)
$39partial hookup (to confirm)
$175caravan area, per night
$7pool entry, non-campers
Fan palms and a small pond with mountains and blue sky behind
Palms and the pond at the park. LittleT889, CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons.
Address39555 Great Southern Overland Stage Route of 1849, Julian, CA 92036
Phone(760) 765-1188
SeasonOpen Labor Day weekend to Memorial Day; camping 24 hours a day
Nightly fees (county table)Full hookup $42, partial hookup $39, caravan area $175. Extra vehicle $6; $8 reservation fee per site. Fee column to confirm.
Good forAll ages at the outdoor pool. Some indoor pool hours are age-limited, so check the county page before you go. Not allowed: dogs on the trail or pool decks; alcohol in pool areas.

What You Get

The page describes a desert camping park with “full hook-ups, partial hook-ups, and tent sites”, a caravan area, seven cabins and geothermal pools, at the base of the mountain west of Anza-Borrego. Pool entry for non-campers is $7 per person.

Booking And Permits

Book through the County Parks reservation system, online 24 hours a day, or by phone at (858) 565-3600 or (877) 565-3600, Monday to Friday, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. The county page says online booking is allowed “up to 24 hours before the first day of your stay” and same-day stays are by phone. A reservation fee of $8 per site and $6 per extra vehicle per night appear on the fee table. The advance booking window is not stated on the pages we read.

What We Could Not Verify

  • Read by hand 2026-10-23: the County Parks fee page (headed “January 2026 Fees”) says fees are effective Jan. 2, 2026, and lists full hookup at $42, partial at $39, non-hookup at $36 and tent at $33 per night, plus an $8 reservation fee. Fees can change; County Parks can confirm.
  • Amps and RV length limit are not confirmed.
  • Amps, RV length limit and the advance booking window are not stated on the county page we read. Not confirmed; the park office can confirm.
  • The map point is not shown because no coordinates were confirmed.

More in RV Camping With Hookups

FAQ

When is Agua Caliente open?

The county page says Labor Day weekend to Memorial Day.

Can I bring my dog?

The page says no dogs on the trail or on pool decks.

Sources

  1. Agua Caliente County Park (County Parks)
  2. County Parks fee table
  3. County Parks camping reservations

Checked October 23, 2026 by It’s San Diego. Cite this page: It’s San Diego (itssandiego.com), checked October 23, 2026. Free to quote with a link to this page; tables are licensed CC BY 4.0.