Skip to content
It’s San DiegoSearch The Guide

Home › San Diego Zoo Safari Park

San Diego Zoo Safari Park

Part of North County Inland, our guide to Escondido, San Marcos, Vista, Poway and Ramona.

The San Diego Zoo Safari Park, at 15500 San Pasqual Valley Road in Escondido, charges $78 for adults 12 and up and $68 for children 3 to 11 on a one-day any-day pass. Parking is $20 a vehicle. Youths 11 and under are free with an adult through October 31, 2026.Checked October 23, 2026.

$78Adult 12+, Any Day
$68Child 3–11, Any Day
$20Parking Per Vehicle
FreeKids 11 and Under in October
The Thorntree entrance area at the San Diego Zoo Safari Park, with a thatched shade and guests walking
The Thorntree area at the Safari Park. Chris Doig, Public domain via Wikimedia Commons.
Address15500 San Pasqual Valley Road, Escondido, CA 92027-7017.
HoursThe home page showed “OPEN TODAY: 9:00 am – 5:00 pm” when read October 23, 2026. The visit page listed only Monday, October 19 through Friday, October 23, 2026, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm. Later hours are shown only in the park’s “Search future dates” tool.
Tickets1-Day Pass, Any Day: Adult (12+) $78, Child (3-11) $68. 1-Day Pass, Value Days: Adult $73, Child $63 (“Online offer only; advance purchase required”). 2-Visit Pass: Adult $130, Child $120 (regular $156 and $136). Membership “starting as low as $99 per person.”
ParkingGeneral $20 per vehicle per day; oversized $55; preferred from $45.
Kids FreeOctober 1 to 31: youths 11 and under free when accompanied by an adult; youths 2 and under free year-round; each ticketed adult may bring up to six youths 11 and under; active-duty military complimentary with a CAC card.
Autumn FestivalThe home page says “Weekends in October” and the Kids Free page says “Fridays, Saturdays, and Sundays in October.” We quote both as the park states them. Event dates are on our events page.

Plan Your Visit

October is the Kids Free month. Because only the October 19 to 23 hours were readable, check the park’s own date tool for the hours of your day before you go.

San Diego Zoo Safari Park Open the map. © OpenStreetMap contributors.

What We Could Not Verify

  • Hours after October 23, 2026: only the October 19 to 23 range was readable on the visit page.
  • Exact Autumn Festival dates beyond “Weekends in October” and “Fridays, Saturdays, and Sundays in October.” The two park pages word it differently.
  • Whether Kids Free is extended past October.
  • Map point is approximate (OpenStreetMap), not a surveyed entrance.

More in North County Inland

FAQ

How much does the Safari Park cost?

A one-day any-day pass is $78 for adults 12 and up and $68 for children 3 to 11, and parking is $20 per vehicle, as printed on the park’s pages on October 23, 2026.

Is the Safari Park free for kids?

In October 2026, youths 11 and under are free with an adult, up to six youths per ticketed adult. Youths 2 and under are free year-round.

Sources

  1. San Diego Zoo Safari Park
  2. Safari Park: Visit
  3. Safari Park: Tickets
  4. Safari Park: Kids Free

Checked October 23, 2026 by It’s San Diego. Cite this page: It’s San Diego (itssandiego.com), checked October 23, 2026. Free to quote with a link to this page; tables are licensed CC BY 4.0.